Sean Taylor PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 22 May 2008 19:15

Sean Michael Maurice Taylor

Nickname: Meast

Born: April 1, 1983, Miami, Florida

Died: November 27, 2007, Miami, Florida

Age at Death: 24

Circumstances of Death: Shot while his home was being robbed.

Sean Taylor was an American football free safety who played for the NFL's Washington Redskins franchise. Collegiately he played for the University of Miami, where he helped lead the Hurricanes to a national championship in 2001. Due to his ferocious style of hitting, his pro teammates (in particular teammate Marcus Washington) nicknamed him "Meast," a reference to half man, half beast.Taylor was murdered on November 27, 2007, at the age of 24, dying from critical injuries from shots by an intruder at his Miami area home on November 26, 2007.

His death led to an outpouring of national support and sympathy, especially in the Washington D.C. area where Taylor was a fan favorite as a Redskin and the Miami area where Taylor had been a standout high school and college football player. In honor of Taylor, for the first play of the first game after he died, the Redskins defense came out with only 10 players instead of the usual 11.

To read more about Sean Taylor, go to

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 02 December 2008 16:34
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Who's Online

We have 73 guests online