Joe DiMaggio PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 01 May 2008 13:57

 

 

 

Joseph Paul DiMaggio

Nickname: Joltin' Joe and The Yankee Clipper

Born: November 25, 1914(1914-11-25), Martinez, California

Died: March 8, 1999, Hollywood, Florida

Age: 84

Circumstances of Death: Complications of lung cancer.

Notable because: His love for Marilyn went on even after her death, leading to half a dozen red roses delivered to her crypt in Westwood 3 times a week for  20 years.

 

Resting Place: Interred at Holy Cross Cemetery in Colma, California

Joseph Paul DiMaggio, born Giuseppe Paolo DiMaggio, Jr. (November 25, 1914 – March 8, 1999), nicknamed Joltin' Joe and The Yankee Clipper, was a baseball player who played his entire Major League career (1936–1951) for the New York Yankees. He was the brother of Vince DiMaggio and Dom DiMaggio. He was born in Martinez, California, and moved to San Francisco at one year old. The family name was often spoken in the media as "di-MAH-gee-oh" (short A as in apple) but was more properly pronounced "di-MAH-zhee-oh").

DiMaggio was a 3-time MVP winner and 13-time All-Star who was widely hailed for his accomplishment on both offense and, as a center fielder, on defense, as well as for the grace with which he played the game. At the time of his retirement at age 36, he had the fifth-most career home runs (361) and sixth-highest slugging percentage (.579) in history. He is also the only player in baseball history to be selected for the All-Star Game in every season he played.

A "picture-perfect" player, DiMaggio achieved a 56-game hitting streak (May 15 – July 16, 1941) that has been called baseball's most mythic achievement. After going hitless for one game, DiMaggio hit in the next 16 consecutive games, for a total of 72 out of 73. A 1969 poll conducted to coincide with the centennial of professional baseball voted him the sport's greatest living player.

To read more about Joe DiMaggio, go to

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 02 December 2008 16:35
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Who's Online

We have 84 guests online